Tuesday, July 21, 2009
[…] Dont think it is the next guy who will be pulled over as it may be you.
Labels:
cell phones,
connecticut,
lawyer
Friday, February 6, 2009
Termination of Parental Rights
Termination of Parental Rights in the State of Connecticut
Connecticut General Statutes Section 45a-717 (g) provides grounds for the Termination of Parental Rights. The Statute allows for termination based upon several grounds but requires the petitioner to prove only one cause of action exists by clear and convincing evidence. Section 45a-717 provides in relevant part for termination if:
(1) the termination is in the best interest of the child, and (2) (A) the child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child, or (C) there is no ongoing parent-child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best interests of the child.
Nonconsensual termination proceedings involve a two step process: an adjudicatory phase and a dispositional phase. General Statutes § 45a-717 (g).