Tuesday, November 18, 2008
[…] “Using your logic, I sentence the defendant’s arm to one year’s imprisonment. He can accompany it or not, as he so chooses.” The defendant smiled. With his lawyer’s assistance he detached his artificial limb, laid it on the bench, and walked out.

Talking and driving? Go hands-free or pay up – maybe?

Talking On a Cell Phone in a Car without also using a Hands-free device

Connecticut’s cell phone prohibition law, making it a ticketable moving violation to drive a car while talking on a cell phone without also using a hands-free accessory. Connecticut General Statute Section 14-296aa. entitled: “Use of hand-held mobile telephones and mobile electronic devices by motor vehicle operators and school bus drivers, prohibited or restricted, when. Penalties,” governs the use of telephones in automobiles.

Driving down the road every day, whether heading to court, home or on an errand I can’t help but see all of the people on the road using their cell phones in clear violation of this statute.