Friday, February 6, 2009
[…] In this case, the petitioner has failed to satisfy the threshold question and therefore her motion to intervene is denied.
Cutsumpas, JTR
__________________________Footnotes:
1. It is almost as if other Connecticut courts are imposing an "I know it when I see it" standard to defining a parent-like relationship which has been applied in obscenity cases. See Jacobellis v. Ohio, 378 U.S. 184, 197, 84 S.Ct. 1676, 12 L.Ed.2d 793 (1964) (Stewart, J., concurring) (stating that, although it is difficult to define obscenity, "I know it when I see it").
2. Section 45a-717(g)(2)(C) provides that an "ongoing parent-child relationship . . . is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of the child."

No comments: